NPort S8000 Series

Combo switch/serial device servers

moxa-nport-s8000-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-nport-s8000-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-nport-s8000-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-nport-s8000-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-nport-s8000-series-image-5-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-nport-s8000-series-image-6-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • 4-port RS-232/422/485 serial device server
  • Serial QoS for configuring serial data transmission priority
  • 2 kV isolation protection for each serial port (S8455I only)
  • Adjustable pull high/low resistor for RS-485 ports (S8455I only)
  • Built-in managed Ethernet switch
  • S8455I fiber models: 2 fiber Ethernet ports and 3 Ethernet ports
  • S8455I all-copper models: 5 Ethernet ports
  • S8458 models: 4 fiber Ethernet ports and 4 Ethernet ports
  • Ethernet redundancy with Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms) or RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) supported
  • QoS, IGMP-snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON supported
  • Surge protection for serial, Ethernet, and power

Certifications

  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The NPort S8000 Series combines an industrial device server with a full-function managed Ethernet switch with 4 RS-232/422/485 serial ports, allowing you to easily install, manage, and maintain the product. Combining a device server and switch in one product allows you to save space in your cabinet, reduce overall power consumption, and reduce costs, since you will not need to purchase a switch and serial device server separately.

Supports the Full Range of NPort 5000 Series Device Server Functions

The NPort S8000 Series supports the complete array of NPort 5000 device server functions. You can network your existing serial devices by connecting up to 4 serial devices through Ethernet ports, with only basic configuration required. In addition, data transmission between the serial and Ethernet interfaces is bidirectional.

Full-function Managed Ethernet Switch

The NPort S8000 Series has a built-in full-function managed Ethernet switch that supports QoS, IGMP-snooping/GMRP, VLAN, Port Trunking, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, and IEEE 802.1X, allowing you to handle virtually any kind of application. Ethernet redundancy, which is used to increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network, is provided by Moxa’s Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technology (recovery time < 20 ms) or RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D).

Ring Redundancy at the Device Level

Device-level communication networks for industrial automation are very critical since they are used to control and monitor device processes. The reliability of these communications depends on ring redundancy at the device level, which is designed to provide fast network fault detection and reconfiguration in order to support the most demanding control applications. The NPort S8000 Series integrates a full function NPort device server with an industrial switch to carry serial and Ethernet devices at the same time.

In addition, the NPort S8000 Series can also achieve ring redundancy with standard STP/RSTP and Moxa’s proprietary Turbo Ring or Turbo Chain 2 redundancy protocols. This all-in-one design can be used to optimize and simplify your device network and enhance reliability.

Rugged Design with Complete Protection

The NPort S8000 Series complies with the UL 508 standard, which covers safety requirements for industrial control equipment. The NPort S8458 model supports high-level, 8/15 kV, ESD protection to prevent damage from static electricity. This model is also equipped with surge protection for power, Ethernet interface, and serial interface to protect against voltage spikes. With regard to the NPort S8455I, each serial port is protected by 2 kV isolation protection to guard against harmful currents.

Appearance

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    2, Resistive load: 1 A @ 24 VDC

  • Digital Input Channels

    2

  • Digital Inputs

    +13 to +30 V for state 1
    -30 to +1 V for state 0
    Max. input current: 8 mA

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    NPort S8455I/S8455I-T: 5
    NPort S8455I-MM-SC/SS-SC Series: 3
    NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 4

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    NPort S8455I-MM-SC Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    NPort S8455I-SS-SC Series: 2
    NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 4

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    1.5 kV (built-in)

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1X for authentication
    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control

  • IGMP Groups

    256

  • Max. No. of VLANs

    64

  • Priority Queues

    4

  • VLAN ID Range

    VID 1 to 4094

  • Configuration Options

    Web Console (HTTP/HTTPS), Windows Utility, Serial Console, Telnet Console

  • Management

    BOOTP, Device Search Utility (DSU), DHCP Client, DHCP Option 82, HTTP, IPv4, LLDP, Port Mirror, RMON, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, TCP/IP, Telnet, Web Console

  • Filter

    802.1Q, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2

  • Windows Real COM Drivers

    Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8/8.1/10 (x86/x64), Windows 2008 R2/2012/2012 R2 (x64), Windows Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, Windows XP Embedded

  • Linux Real TTY Drivers

    Kernel versions: 2.4.x, 2.6.x, 3.x, 4.x, and 5.x

  • Fixed TTY Drivers

    SCO UNIX, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i, Mac OS X

  • Android API

    Android 3.1.x and later

  • Time Management

    SNTP

  • MIB

    Bridge MIB, Device Settings MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RFC1213, RFC1317, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

  • Redundancy Protocols

    RSTP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1, Turbo Ring v2

  • Security

    HTTPS, SSL, SSH

  • Authentication

    Local Account Accessibility, RADIUS

  • Connector

    DB9 male

  • No. of Ports

    4

  • Serial Standards

    RS-232, RS-422, RS-485

  • Operation Modes

    Disabled, Real COM mode, RFC2217 mode, TCP Client mode, TCP Server mode, UDP mode

  • Baudrate

    50 bps to 921.6 kbps

  • Data Bits

    5, 6, 7, 8

  • Stop Bits

    1, 1.5, 2

  • Parity

    None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark

  • Flow Control

    None, RTS/CTS, XON/XOFF

  • Isolation

    NPort S8455I Series: 2 kV

  • Surge

    NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 4 kV

  • RS-485 Data Direction Control

    ADDC® (automatic data direction control)

  • Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485

    1 kilo-ohm, 150 kilo-ohms

  • Terminator for RS-485

    120 ohms

  • Console Port

    RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (19200, n, 8, 1)

  • RS-232

    TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND

  • RS-422

    Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND

  • RS-485-4w

    Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND

  • RS-485-2w

    Data+, Data-, GND

  • Ethernet Interface

    Coupler, Master, Reserved, Turbo Ring

  • No. of Power Inputs

    2

  • Power Connector

    2 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

  • Input Current

    NPort S8455I Series: 935 mA @ 12 VDC
    NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 940 mA @ 12 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12 to 48 VDC

  • Housing

    Metal

  • Dimensions

    NPort S8455I Series: 73.1 x 134 x 125 mm (2.88 x 5.27 x 4.92 in)
    NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 93 x 144 x 125 mm (3.66 x 5.64 x 4.92 in)

  • Weight

    NPort S8455I Series: 578 g (1.27 lb)
    NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 1105 g (2.44 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Temp. Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
    NPort S8455I-T Series: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
    NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    NPort S8455I Series:
    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.25 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8

    NPort S8458 Series:
    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8

  • Environmental Testing

    IEC 60068-2-1
    IEC 60068-2-3

  • Hazardous Locations

    NPort S8455I Series: Class I Division 2

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, UL 508, UL 60950-1

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Time

    NPort S8455I/S8455I-T: 287,354 hrs
    NPort S8455I-MM-SC/MM-SC-T: 200,951 hrs
    NPort S8455I-SS-SC/SS-SC-T: 286,993 hrs
    NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 163,624 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore) Standard TR/SR

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

FILTER

Name Type Version Operating System Release Date
Real TTY drivers for Linux 2.x.x
92.2 KB
Driver v2.0
  • Linux Kernel 2.4.x
  • Linux Kernel 2.6.x
2019-10-24 Oct 24, 2019 Release notes
Real TTY drivers for Linux 3.x.x
95.0 KB
Driver v3.0
  • Linux Kernel 3.x
2019-10-24 Oct 24, 2019 Release notes
Real TTY drivers for Linux 4.x.x
95.4 KB
Driver v4.0
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
2019-10-24 Oct 24, 2019 Release notes
Real TTY drivers for Linux 5.x.x
95.3 KB
Driver v5.0
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
2019-10-24 Oct 24, 2019 Release notes
Device Search Utility
1.1 MB
Utility v2.3
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
  • Windows NT
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
2019-09-01 Sep 01, 2019 Release notes
Windows Driver Manager (for Windows 7, Server 2008, or later)
2.9 MB
Driver v3.1
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
2019-05-20 May 20, 2019 Release notes
Windows Driver Manager
2.6 MB
Driver v2.0
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
  • Windows NT
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
2018-08-22 Aug 22, 2018 Release notes
Device Server Android API
18.1 MB
Driver v1.0
  • Android
2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018 Release notes
Firmware for NPort S8000 Series
1.8 MB
Firmware v1.6
2017-07-06 Jul 06, 2017 Release notes
Driver for NPort S8000 Series (WinCE 5)
230.5 KB
Driver v1.6
  • Windows CE 5.0
  • Windows CE 6.0
2012-11-14 Nov 14, 2012 Release notes
PComm Lite - Serial Communication Tool for Windows
1.6 MB
Utility v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
2012-05-13 May 13, 2012 Release notes
Driver for NPort S8000 Series (WinXP Embedded)
1.2 MB
Driver v1.14
  • Windows XP Embedded
2012-04-04 Apr 04, 2012 Release notes
Driver for NPort S8000 Series (UNIX)
73.0 KB
Driver v3.5
  • FreeBSD 5.x
  • FreeBSD 6.x
  • FreeBSD 7.x
  • FreeBSD 8.x
  • HP-UX
  • IBM AIX 5.3
  • Mac OS X
  • QNX 4.x
  • QNX 6.x
  • SCO OpenServer 5
  • SCO OpenServer 6
  • SCO UnixWare 7
  • Solaris 10
2012-03-19 Mar 19, 2012 Release notes
Private MIB file for NPort S8000 Series
210.2 KB
Software Package v1.4
2011-08-07 Aug 07, 2011 Release notes

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for NPort S8000 Series
2.8 MB
Datasheet v1.2 2019-11-08 Nov 08, 2019
Manual for NPort S8000 Series
12.8 MB
Manual v7.1 2018-01-18 Jan 18, 2018
QIG for NPort S8000 Series
822.6 KB
QIG v6.0 2016-04-21 Apr 21, 2016
Tech Note: NPort Real COM Mode for DNP3 Applications
1.9 MB
Tech Note v1.0 2014-11-17 Nov 17, 2014
Tech Note: TCP Server Mode for NPort
311.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2013-06-29 Jun 29, 2013
3D CAD for NPort S8455I Series
2.0 MB
3D CAD 2009-11-04 Nov 04, 2009
3D CAD for NPort S8458
2.2 MB
3D CAD 2009-11-04 Nov 04, 2009
2D CAD for NPort S8455I
700.1 KB
2D CAD 2009-11-04 Nov 04, 2009
3D CAD for NPort S8455I-MM-SC/S8455I-MM-SC-T/S8455I-SS-SC/S8455I-SS-SC-T
2.8 MB
3D CAD 2009-11-04 Nov 04, 2009
2D CAD for NPort S8458 PCBA
1.3 MB
2D CAD 2009-11-04 Nov 04, 2009
2D CAD for NPort S8458 TOP
1.2 MB
2D CAD 2009-11-04 Nov 04, 2009
Tech Note: Accessing Multiple NPorts Behind NAT
482.6 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-11-03 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: NPort's Ethernet Modem Mode
116.6 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-11-03 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: NPort's Pair Connection Mode
211.4 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-11-03 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: Real COM Mode for NPort
253.0 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-11-03 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: Reverse Telnet Mode for NPort
204.6 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-11-03 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: TCP Client Mode for NPort
224.4 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-11-03 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: UDP Mode for NPort
173.2 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-11-03 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: Fixed TTY Driver for NPort
207.6 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-05-21 May 21, 2009
Tech Note: Real TTY Driver for NPort
204.2 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2009-05-21 May 21, 2009

Available Models (7)

Show Images
moxa-nport-s8455i-image.jpg | MoxaNPort S8455Imoxa-nport-s8455i-t-image.jpg | MoxaNPort S8455I-Tmoxa-nport-s8455i-mm-sc-image.jpg | MoxaNPort S8455I-MM-SCmoxa-nport-s8455i-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaNPort S8455I-MM-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
5533
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode SC Connector
22
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Input Voltage12-48 VDC12-48 VDC12-48 VDC12-48 VDC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-nport-s8455i-ss-sc-image.jpg | MoxaNPort S8455I-SS-SCmoxa-nport-s8455i-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaNPort S8455I-SS-SC-Tmoxa-nport-s8458-4s-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaNPort S8458-4S-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
334
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector
224
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 85°C
Input Voltage12-48 VDC12-48 VDC12-48 VDC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

NPort S8000 Series

NPort S8455I

moxa-nport-s8455i-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

NPort S8000 Series

NPort S8455I-T

moxa-nport-s8455i-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

NPort S8000 Series

NPort S8455I-MM-SC

moxa-nport-s8455i-mm-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

NPort S8000 Series

NPort S8455I-MM-SC-T

moxa-nport-s8455i-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

NPort S8000 Series

NPort S8455I-SS-SC

moxa-nport-s8455i-ss-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

NPort S8000 Series

NPort S8455I-SS-SC-T

moxa-nport-s8455i-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

NPort S8000 Series

NPort S8458-4S-SC-T

moxa-nport-s8458-4s-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors