MOXA

Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converters

Moxa's Ethernet to Fiber media converters feature innovative remote management, industrial-grade reliability, and a flexible, modular design that can fit any type of industrial environment.

IMC-101-S-SC-80
IMC-101 Series

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode, SC fiber connector, 80 km, 0 to 60°C

Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 1
  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    • 1
  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    • 1.5 kV (built-in)
  • Optical Fiber

Power Parameters
  • Input Current

    • 320 mA @ 12 VDC
  • Input Voltage

    • 12 to 45 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Power Connector

    • Terminal block
  • Power Consumption

    • 320 mA @ 12 VDC
Physical Characteristics
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Housing

    • Metal
  • Dimensions

    • 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
  • Weight

    • 630 g (1.39 lb)
  • Installation

    • DIN-rail mounting
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/24
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
      IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
  • Environmental Testing

    • IEC 60068-2-1
      IEC 60068-2-2
      IEC 60068-2-3
  • Safety

    • EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
  • Time

    • 401,000 hrs
  • Standards

    • MIL-HDBK-217F
Warranty
Added To Bag