As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.

IMC-21 Series

Entry-level industrial 10/100BaseT(X)-to-100BaseFX media converters

moxa-imc-21-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Multi-mode or single-mode, with SC or ST fiber connector
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • DIP switches to select FDX/HDX/10/100/Auto/Force

Certifications

  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The IMC-21 industrial media converters are entry-level 10/100BaseT(X)-to-100BaseFX media converters designed to provide reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments. The converters are a cost-effective solution that run on either a 12 or 48 VDC power input and can operate reliably in temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C. The rugged hardware design ensures that your Ethernet equipment can withstand demanding industrial conditions. The IMC-21 converters are easy to mount on a DIN rail or in distribution boxes.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    IMC-21-M-SC: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    IMC-21-M-ST: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    IMC-21-S-SC: 1

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    1.5 kV (built-in)

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Input Current

    12 to 48 VDC, 0.271A (Max.)

  • Input Voltage

    12 to 48 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Housing

    Plastic

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    25 x 109 x 97 mm (0.98 x 4.29 x 3.82 in)

  • Weight

    125 g (0.27 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting

  • Operating Temperature

    -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
    IEC 61000-4-11

  • Environmental Testing

    IEC 60068-2-1
    IEC 60068-2-2
    IEC 60068-2-3

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Time

    353,000 hrs

  • Standards

    MIL-HDBK-217F

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for IMC-21 Series
741.4 KB
Datasheet v1.3 Jan 11, 2022 Jan 11, 2022
QIG for IMC-21 Series
2.1 MB
QIG v5.0 May 04, 2021 May 04, 2021
2D CAD for IMC-21 10M
283.9 KB
2D CAD May 17, 2016 May 17, 2016
2D CAD for IMC-21 10/100M
492.8 KB
2D CAD May 17, 2016 May 17, 2016
2D CAD for IMC-21-SC TOP
480.6 KB
2D CAD May 17, 2016 May 17, 2016
2D CAD for IMC-21 PCBA
262.9 KB
2D CAD May 17, 2016 May 17, 2016

Available Models (3)

Show Images

Extend the Reach of Your Field Devices

Our wide range of media converters connect field devices to a variety of communication systems

LEARN MORE
Added To Bag

IMC-21 Series

IMC-21-M-SC

moxa-imc-21-m-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-21 Series

IMC-21-M-ST

moxa-imc-21-m-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-21 Series

IMC-21-S-SC

moxa-imc-21-s-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

Feedback