IMC-21GA Series

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-fiber media converters

moxa-imc-21ga-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Supports 1000Base-SX/LX with SC connector or SFP slot
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • 10K jumbo frame
  • Redundant power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)
  • Supports Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)

Certifications

  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The IMC-21GA industrial Gigabit media converters are designed to provide reliable and stable 10/100/1000BaseT(X)-to-100/1000Base-SX/LX or selected 100/1000Base SFP module media conversion. The IMC-21GA supports IEEE 802.3az (Energy-Efficient Ethernet) and 10K jumbo frames, allowing it to save power and enhance transmission performance. All IMC-21GA models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test, and they support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C and an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C.

  • 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    1

  • 1000BaseSFP Slots

    IMC-21GA models: 1

  • 1000BaseSX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    IMC-21GA-SX-SC models: 1

  • 1000BaseLX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    IMC-21GA-LX-SC models: 1

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    1.5 kV (built-in)

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Input Current

    285 mA @ 12 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12 to 48 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Power Connector

    Terminal block

  • Power Consumption

    285 mA @ 12 VDC

  • Housing

    Metal

  • Dimensions

    30 x 125 x 79 mm (1.19 x 4.92 x 3.11 in)

  • Weight

    170 g (0.37 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 1 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
    IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs

  • Environmental Testing

    IEC 60068-2-1
    IEC 60068-2-2
    IEC 60068-2-3

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Time

    2,762,058 hrs

  • Standards

    MIL-HDBK-217F

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for IMC-21GA Series
736.6 KB
Datasheet v1.3 2019-09-23 Sep 23, 2019
QIG for IMC-21GA Series
2.1 MB
QIG v4.0 2017-06-12 Jun 12, 2017
3D CAD for IMC-21GA-SX-SC
305.8 KB
3D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016
3D CAD for IMC-21GA
297.2 KB
3D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016
2D CAD for IMC-21GA-SX-SC
173.7 KB
2D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016
2D CAD for IMC-21GA
194.4 KB
2D CAD 2016-05-17 May 17, 2016

Available Models (6)

Show Images
moxa-imc-21ga-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-21GAmoxa-imc-21ga-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-21GA-Tmoxa-imc-21ga-sx-sc-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-21GA-SX-SCmoxa-imc-21ga-sx-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-21GA-SX-SC-T
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeSFPSFPMulti-mode SCMulti-mode SC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-imc-21ga-lx-sc-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-21GA-LX-SCIMC-21GA-LX-SC-T
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeSingle-mode SCSingle-mode SC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

IMC-21GA Series

IMC-21GA

moxa-imc-21ga-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-21GA Series

IMC-21GA-T

moxa-imc-21ga-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-21GA Series

IMC-21GA-SX-SC

moxa-imc-21ga-sx-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-21GA Series

IMC-21GA-SX-SC-T

moxa-imc-21ga-sx-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-21GA Series

IMC-21GA-LX-SC

moxa-imc-21ga-lx-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-21GA Series

IMC-21GA-LX-SC-T

Buy online from our distributors