IMC-P101 Series

IEEE 802.3af PoE Ethernet-to-fiber media converters

moxa-imc-p101-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE PSE equipment
  • Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports store-and-forward mode and pass-through mode
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs

Certifications

  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

IMC-P101 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters provide Ethernet media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (with SC or ST connectors). These converters are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, they provide up to 15.4 watts to IEEE 802.3af-compliant powered devices (PDs), eliminating the need for additional wiring. The IMC-P101 converters support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, and MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing, providing a complete solution for your industrial Ethernet network.

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    IMC-P101-M-SC Series: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    IMC-P101-M-ST Series: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    IMC-P101-S-SC Series: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode ST connector)

    IMC-P101-S-ST Series: 1

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    1.5 kV (built-in)

  • PoE Ports (10/100BaseT(X), RJ45 connector)

    1

  • Input Current

    430 mA @ 46 to 57 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    46 to 57 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Power Consumption

    430 mA @ 46 to 57 VDC

  • Housing

    Metal

  • Dimensions

    144.5 x 122.3 x 51.65 mm (5.69 x 4.81 x 2.03 in)

  • Weight

    710 g (1.56 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
    IEC 61000-4-11

  • Environmental Testing

    IEC 60068-2-2
    IEC 60068-2-3

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Time

    435,210 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for IMC-P101 Series
766.4 KB
Datasheet v1.1 2020-05-21 May 21, 2020
QIG for IMC-P101 Series
1.2 MB
QIG v4.0 2017-03-20 Mar 20, 2017
2D CAD for IMC-P101-SC
159.8 KB
2D CAD 2014-05-14 May 14, 2014
2D CAD for IMC-P101-ST
269.9 KB
2D CAD 2014-05-14 May 14, 2014

Available Models (8)

Show Images
moxa-imc-p101-m-sc-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-P101-M-SCmoxa-imc-p101-m-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-P101-M-SC-Tmoxa-imc-p101-m-st-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-P101-M-STmoxa-imc-p101-m-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-P101-M-ST-T
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeMulti-mode SCMulti-mode SCMulti-mode STMulti-mode ST
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-imc-p101-s-sc-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-P101-S-SCmoxa-imc-p101-s-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-P101-S-SC-Tmoxa-imc-p101-s-st-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-P101-S-STmoxa-imc-p101-s-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-P101-S-ST-T
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeSingle-mode SCSingle-mode SCSingle-mode STSingle-mode ST
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

Extend the Reach of Your Field Devices

Our wide range of media converters connect field devices to a variety of communication systems

LEARN MORE
Added To Bag

IMC-P101 Series

IMC-P101-M-SC

moxa-imc-p101-m-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-P101 Series

IMC-P101-M-ST

moxa-imc-p101-m-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-P101 Series

IMC-P101-S-SC

moxa-imc-p101-s-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-P101 Series

IMC-P101-S-ST

moxa-imc-p101-s-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-P101 Series

IMC-P101-M-SC-T

moxa-imc-p101-m-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-P101 Series

IMC-P101-M-ST-T

moxa-imc-p101-m-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-P101 Series

IMC-P101-S-SC-T

moxa-imc-p101-s-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-P101 Series

IMC-P101-S-ST-T

moxa-imc-p101-s-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors