MOXA

Layer 2 Managed Switches

Moxa's Layer 2 managed switches feature industrial-grade reliability, network redundancy, and security features based on the IEC 62443 standard. We offer toughened, industry-specific products with multiple industry certifications, such as parts of the EN 50155 standard for rail applications, IEC 61850-3 for power automation systems, and NEMA TS2 for intelligent transportation systems.

EDS-505A-MM-ST
EDS-505A Series

Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • 2, Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
  • Digital Input Channels

    • 2
  • Digital Inputs

    • +13 to +30 V for state 1
      -30 to +3 V for state 0
      Max. input current: 8 mA
  • Buttons

    • Reset button
Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 3
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    • 2
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
      IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

Ethernet Software Features
  • Filter

    • 802.1Q VLAN, Port-based VLAN, IGMP v1/v2, GVRP, GMRP
  • Industrial Protocols

    • EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP
  • Management

    • IPv4/IPv6, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Fiber check, Flow control, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP
  • MIB

    • MIB-II, Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB
  • Redundancy Protocols

    • STP, MSTP, RSTP, LACP, Link Aggregation, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2
  • Security

    • HTTPS/SSL, RADIUS, TACACS+, Port Lock, SSH, Broadcast storm protection
  • Time Management

    • NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Switch Properties
  • IGMP Groups

    • 256
  • MAC Table Size

    • 8 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs

    • 64
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 1 Mbits
  • Priority Queues

    • 4
  • VLAN ID Range

    • VID 1 to 4094
LED Interface
  • LED Indicators

    • PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port), MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Serial Interface
  • Console Port

    • RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)
DIP Switch Configuration
  • Ethernet Interface

    • Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Power Parameters
  • Connection

    • 2 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
  • Input Voltage

    • 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage

    • 9.6 to 60 VDC
  • Input Current

    • 0.29 A @ 24 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
Physical Characteristics
  • Housing

    • Metal
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Dimensions

    • 80.2 x 135 x 105 mm (3.16 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
  • Weight

    • 1040 g (2.3 lb)
  • Installation

    • DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Safety

    • EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, UL 508
  • Hazardous Locations

    • ATEX, Class I Division 2
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/24
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Shock

    • IEC 60068-2-27
  • Freefall

    • IEC 60068-2-31
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
  • Time

    • 1,090,077 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag