MOXA

Layer 2 Managed Switches

Moxa's Layer 2 managed switches feature industrial-grade reliability, network redundancy, and security features based on the IEC 62443 standard. We offer toughened, industry-specific products with multiple industry certifications, such as parts of the EN 50155 standard for rail applications, IEC 61850-3 for power automation systems, and NEMA TS2 for intelligent transportation systems.

EDS-518A-SS-SC
EDS-518A Series

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G Series Gigabit Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • Resistive load: 1 A @ 24 VDC
  • Digital Inputs

    • +13 to +30 V for state 1
      -30 to +3 V for state 0
      Max. input current: 8 mA
Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 14
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    • 2
  • Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP)

    • 2
  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
      IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Ethernet Software Features
  • Filter

    • 802.1Q VLAN, Port-based VLAN, IGMP v1/v2, GVRP, GMRP
  • Industrial Protocols

    • EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP
  • Management

    • IPv4/IPv6, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP
  • MIB

    • MIB-II, Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB
  • Redundancy Protocols

    • STP, MSTP, RSTP, LACP, Link Aggregation, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2
  • Security

    • HTTPS/SSL, TACACS+, Port Lock, RADIUS, SSH, Broadcast storm protection
  • Time Management

    • NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Switch Properties
  • IGMP Groups

    • 256
  • MAC Table Size

    • 8 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs

    • 64
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 2 Mbits
  • Priority Queues

    • 4
  • VLAN ID Range

    • VID 1 to 4094
LED Interface
  • LED Indicators

    • PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port),1000M (Gigabit port), MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Serial Interface
  • Console Port

    • RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)
DIP Switch Configuration
  • Ethernet Interface

    • Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Power Parameters
  • Connection

    • 2 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
  • Input Current

    • 0.52 A @ 24 VDC
  • Input Voltage

    • 24 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage

    • 12 to 45 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
Physical Characteristics
  • Housing

    • Metal
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Dimensions

    • 94 x 135 x 142.7 mm (3.7 x 5.31 x 5.62 in)
  • Weight

    • 1630 g (3.60 lb)
  • Installation

    • DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Safety

    • EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, UL 508
  • Hazardous Locations

    • ATEX, Class I Division 2
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/24
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Maritime

    • DNV-GL, NK
  • Shock

    • IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
  • Freefall

    • IEC 60068-2-31
MTBF
  • Time

    • 250,966 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag