As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.

EDS-2008-EL Series

8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches with metal housing

moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-5-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-6-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
  • Compact size for easy installation
  • QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  • IP40-rated metal housing
  • -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature range (-T models)

Certifications

  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The EDS-2008-EL series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to eight 10/100M copper ports, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. To provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2008-EL Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel. In addition, the EDS-2008-EL Series has a rugged metal housing to ensure suitability for use in industrial environments and fiber connections (Multi-mode SC or ST) can also be selected.

The EDS-2008-EL Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2008-EL Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2008-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with wide-temperature (-40 to 75°C) models also available.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    EDS-2008-EL: 8
    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 7
    EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 7
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
    Auto negotiation speed

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 1

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control
    IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Processing Type

    Store and Forward

  • MAC Table Size

    2 K

  • Packet Buffer Size

    768 kbits

  • Ethernet Interface

    Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast Storm Protection (BSP)

  • Connection

    1 removable 2-contact terminal block(s)

  • Input Current

    EDS-2008-EL: 0.067A @ 24 VDC
    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 0.105A @ 24 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12/24/48 VDC

  • Operating Voltage

    9.6 to 60 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting
    Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Weight

    163 g (0.36 lb)

  • Housing

    Metal

  • Dimensions

    EDS-2008-EL: 36 x 81 x 65 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.56 in)
    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 36 x 81 x 70.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.79 in) (w/ connector)
    EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 36 x 81 x 68.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.71 in) (w/ connector)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Operating Temperature

    EDS-2008-EL/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
    EDS-2008-EL-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Safety

    UL 61010-2-201
    EN 62368-1 (LVD)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/35
    EN 61000-6-2/-6-4

  • EMI

    CISPR 22, 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-32

  • Time

    3,472,660 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for EDS-2008-EL Series
1.1 MB
Datasheet v1.7 Dec 01, 2022 Dec 01, 2022
QIG for EDS-2008-EL/EDS-2008-ELP Series
2.1 MB
QIG v1.2 May 17, 2021 May 17, 2021
2D CAD for EDS-2008-EL
408.8 KB
2D CAD Jan 03, 2020 Jan 03, 2020
2D CAD for EDS-2008-EL-M-SC
493.0 KB
2D CAD Jan 03, 2020 Jan 03, 2020
2D CAD for EDS-2008-EL-M-ST
423.1 KB
2D CAD Jan 03, 2020 Jan 03, 2020

Available Models (6)

Show Images
moxa-eds-2008-el-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-ELmoxa-eds-2008-el-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-Tmoxa-eds-2008-el-m-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-M-SCmoxa-eds-2008-el-m-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)8877
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC)11
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST)
HousingMetalMetalMetalMetal
Operating Temperature-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-2008-el-m-st-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-M-STmoxa-eds-2008-el-m-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)77
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC)
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST)11
HousingMetalMetal
Operating Temperature-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

Go Small for Big Gains

The extra-small EDS-2000-EL Series unmanaged switches free up valuable space inside either your cabinets or machines to allow more device connections.



Learn More
Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL

moxa-eds-2008-el-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-M-SC

moxa-eds-2008-el-m-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-M-ST

moxa-eds-2008-el-m-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-T

moxa-eds-2008-el-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T

moxa-eds-2008-el-m-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T

moxa-eds-2008-el-m-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

Feedback