As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.

EDS-308 Series

8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

moxa-eds-308-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-308-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-308-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-308-series-image-5-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature range (-T models)

Certifications

  • moxa-dnv-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-atex-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The EDS-308 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 8-port switches come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.

The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    EDS-308/308-T: 8
    EDS-308-M-SC/308-M-SC-T/308-S-SC/308-S-SC-T/308-S-SC-80: 7
    EDS-308-MM-SC/308-MM-SC-T/308-MM-ST/308-MM-ST-T/308-SS-SC/308-SS-SC-T/308-SS-SC-80: 6

    All models support:
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    EDS-308-M-SC: 1
    EDS-308-M-SC-T: 1
    EDS-308-MM-SC: 2
    EDS-308-MM-SC-T: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    EDS-308-MM-ST: 2
    EDS-308-MM-ST-T: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    EDS-308-S-SC: 1
    EDS-308-S-SC-T: 1
    EDS-308-SS-SC: 2
    EDS-308-SS-SC-T: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector, 80 km)

    EDS-308-S-SC-80: 1
    EDS-308-SS-SC-80: 2

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control

  • Optical Fiber

  • Ethernet Interface

    Port break alarm

  • MAC Table Size

    2 kbits

  • Packet Buffer Size

    768 K

  • Processing Type

    Store and Forward

  • Input Current

    EDS-308/308-T: 0.07 A @ 24 VDC
    EDS-308-M-SC: 0.11 A @ 24 VDC
    EDS-308-S-SC/308-S-SC-80: 0.12 A @ 24 VDC
    EDS-308-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC/308-SS-SC-80: 0.15 A @ 24 VDC

  • Connection

    1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

  • Operating Voltage

    9.6 to 60 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    Redundant dual inputs
    12/24/48 VDC

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Housing

    Metal

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

  • Weight

    790 g (1.75 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting
    Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Safety

    UL 508
    UL 60950-1
    CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
    EN 62368 (LVD)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/35

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V

  • Hazardous Locations

    ATEX
    Class I Division 2

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-32

  • Maritime

    DNV

  • Time

    EDS-308/308-T: 2,972,907 hrs
    EDS-308-M-SC/308-M-SC-T/308-S-SC/308-S-SC-T/308-S-SC-80: 2,646,710 hrs
    EDS-308-MM-SC/308-MM-SC-T/308-MM-ST/308-MM-ST-T/308-SS-SC/308-SS-SC-T/308-SS-SC-80: 2,382,553 hrs

  • Standards

    MIL-HDBK-217F

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for EDS-308 Series
819.8 KB
Datasheet v1.3 Oct 20, 2023 Oct 20, 2023
QIG for EDS-308/EDS-309 Series
2.3 MB
QIG v11.3 Feb 07, 2023 Feb 07, 2023
2D CAD for EDS-308 Series (EDS-308-M-SC V2.0)
290.6 KB
2D CAD Apr 08, 2019 Apr 08, 2019
2D CAD for EDS-308 Series (EDS-308-MM-SC V2.0)
283.0 KB
2D CAD Apr 08, 2019 Apr 08, 2019
2D CAD for EDS-308 Series (EDS-308-MM-ST V2.0)
285.6 KB
2D CAD Apr 08, 2019 Apr 08, 2019
2D CAD for EDS-308 Series (V2.0)
295.9 KB
2D CAD Apr 08, 2019 Apr 08, 2019
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa's Industrial Ethernet Switches
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 Feb 12, 2019 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for EDS-308-M-SC
292.2 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-308-M-ST
295.8 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-308-MM-ST
286.8 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-308-MM-SC
284.3 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-308
297.9 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018

Available Models (14)

Show Images
moxa-eds-308-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308moxa-eds-308-mm-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-MM-SCmoxa-eds-308-mm-st-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-MM-STmoxa-eds-308-m-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-M-SC
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
8667
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
21
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
2
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-10 to 60°C-10 to 60°C-10 to 60°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-308-s-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-S-SCmoxa-eds-308-s-sc-80-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-S-SC-80moxa-eds-308-ss-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-SS-SCmoxa-eds-308-ss-sc-80-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-SS-SC-80
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
7766
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
1122
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-10 to 60°C-10 to 60°C-10 to 60°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-308-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-MM-SC-Tmoxa-eds-308-mm-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-MM-ST-Tmoxa-eds-308-m-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-M-SC-Tmoxa-eds-308-s-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-S-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
6677
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
21
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
2
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
1
Operating Temp.-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-308-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-SS-SC-Tmoxa-eds-308-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-308-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
68
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
2
Operating Temp.-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

product image

Buy online from distributors

Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!
Feedback