MOXA

Unmanaged Switches

Moxa has a large portfolio of industrial unmanaged switches that have been specifically designed for industrial Ethernet infrastructure. Our unmanaged Ethernet switches uphold the stringent standards that are required for operational reliability in harsh environments.

EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC-T
EDS-P206A Series

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 1
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    • 1
  • PoE Ports (10/100BaseT(X), RJ45 connector)

    • 4
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE/PoE+ output
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
  • PoE Pinout

    • V+, V+, V-, V- for pins 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI, Mode A)
  • Optical Fiber

Switch Properties
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 768 kbits
  • MAC Table Size

    • 2 K
  • Processing Type

    • Store and Forward
Power Parameters
  • Input Current

    • 5.55 A @ 24 VDC
  • Connection

    • 1 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)
  • Operating Voltage

    • 12 to 57 VDC
  • Input Voltage

    • 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
  • Power Budget

    • Max. 120 W for total PD consumption
      Max. 30 W for each PoE port
  • Power Consumption (Max.)

    • Max. 13.2 W full loading without PDs’ consumption
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
Physical Characteristics
  • Housing

    • Metal
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Dimensions

    • 50.3 x 114 x 70 mm (1.98 x 4.53 x 2.76 in)
  • Weight

    • 375 g (0.83 lb)
  • Installation

    • DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/24
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Safety

    • UL 508
MTBF
  • Time

    • 1,398,743 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag