IMC-101 Series

Industrial Ethernet-to-fiber media converters

moxa-imc-101-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
  • Redundant power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)
  • Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2, IECEx)

Certifications

  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The IMC-101 industrial media converters provide industrial-grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The IMC-101 converters’ reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each IMC-101 converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. The IMC-101 media converters are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1, Division 2/Zone 2, IECEx, DNV, and GL Certification), and comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards. Models in the IMC-101 Series support an operating temperature from 0 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C. All IMC-101 converters are subjected to a 100% burn-in test.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    IMC-101-M-SC/M-SC-IEX Series: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    IMC-101-M-ST/M-ST-IEX Series: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    IMC-101-S-SC/S-SC-80/S-SC-IEX/S-SC-80-IEX Series: 1

  • Magnetic Isolation Protection

    1.5 kV (built-in)

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Input Current

    200 mA @ 12 to 45 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12 to 45 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Power Connector

    Terminal block

  • Power Consumption

    200 mA @ 12 to 45 VDC

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Housing

    Metal

  • Dimensions

    53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

  • Weight

    630 g (1.39 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
    0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
    -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
    IEC 61000-4-11

  • Environmental Testing

    IEC 60068-2-1
    IEC 60068-2-2
    IEC 60068-2-3

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Hazardous Locations

    Standard models: UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D
    -IEX models: UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2, IECEx

  • Time

    401,000 hrs

  • Standards

    MIL-HDBK-217F

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for IMC-101 Series
798.3 KB
Datasheet v1.4 May 21, 2020 May 21, 2020
QIG for IMC-101 Series
2.1 MB
QIG v9.1 Jul 31, 2018 Jul 31, 2018
2D CAD for IMC-101
257.4 KB
2D CAD Mar 28, 2017 Mar 28, 2017
2D CAD for IMC-101-M-SC
253.9 KB
2D CAD Mar 28, 2017 Mar 28, 2017
2D CAD for IMC-101-S-SC
253.9 KB
2D CAD Mar 28, 2017 Mar 28, 2017
2D CAD for IMC-101-IEX TOP
223.5 KB
2D CAD Mar 28, 2017 Mar 28, 2017
2D CAD for IMC-101-MST TOP
474.1 KB
2D CAD Mar 28, 2017 Mar 28, 2017

Available Models (14)

Show Images
moxa-imc-101-m-sc-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-M-SCmoxa-imc-101-m-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-M-SC-Tmoxa-imc-101-m-st-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-M-STmoxa-imc-101-s-sc-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-S-SC
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C0 to 60°C
Fiber Module TypeMulti-mode SCMulti-mode SCMulti-mode STSingle-mode SC
IECEx
Fiber Transmission Distance5 km5 km5 km40 km
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-imc-101-s-sc-80-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-S-SC-80moxa-imc-101-s-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-S-SC-Tmoxa-imc-101-s-sc-80-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-S-SC-80-Tmoxa-imc-101-m-sc-iex-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-M-SC-IEX
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C
Fiber Module TypeSingle-mode SCSingle-mode SCSingle-mode SCMulti-mode SC
IECEx
Fiber Transmission Distance80 km40 km80 km5 km
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-imc-101-m-sc-t-iex-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-M-SC-T-IEXmoxa-imc-101-m-st-iex-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-M-ST-IEXmoxa-imc-101-s-sc-iex-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-S-SC-IEXmoxa-imc-101-s-sc-t-iex-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-S-SC-T-IEX
Operating Temp.-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeMulti-mode SCMulti-mode STSingle-mode SCSingle-mode SC
IECEx
Fiber Transmission Distance5 km5 km40 km40 km
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-imc-101-m-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-M-ST-Tmoxa-imc-101-m-st-t-iex-image.jpg | MoxaIMC-101-M-ST-T-IEX
Operating Temp.-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeMulti-mode STMulti-mode ST
IECEx
Fiber Transmission Distance5 km5 km
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

Extend the Reach of Your Field Devices

Our wide range of media converters connect field devices to a variety of communication systems

LEARN MORE
Added To Bag

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-M-SC

moxa-imc-101-m-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-M-SC-T

moxa-imc-101-m-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-M-SC-IEX

moxa-imc-101-m-sc-iex-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-M-SC-T-IEX

moxa-imc-101-m-sc-t-iex-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-M-ST

moxa-imc-101-m-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-M-ST-T

moxa-imc-101-m-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-M-ST-IEX

moxa-imc-101-m-st-iex-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-M-ST-T-IEX

moxa-imc-101-m-st-t-iex-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-S-SC

moxa-imc-101-s-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-S-SC-T

moxa-imc-101-s-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-S-SC-IEX

moxa-imc-101-s-sc-iex-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-S-SC-T-IEX

moxa-imc-101-s-sc-t-iex-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-S-SC-80

moxa-imc-101-s-sc-80-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IMC-101 Series

IMC-101-S-SC-80-T

moxa-imc-101-s-sc-80-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors