PT-508 Series

IEC 61850-3 8-port Layer 2 DIN-rail managed Ethernet switches

moxa-pt-508-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-pt-508-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-pt-508-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 compliant
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Isolated universal 24 VDC or 48 VDC redundant power inputs
  • Wide 110/220 VDC/VAC power supply range
  • Modbus TCP, LLDP, SNMP Inform, QoS, IGMP snooping, VLAN, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SNMPv3, and SSH supported
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range

Certifications

  • moxa-iec61850-3-ieee1613-black-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The PowerTrans PT-508 Series is designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613). The PT-508’s optical fiber Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, redundant power inputs (24 VDC or 48 VDC), and isolated power inputs (24 VDC, 48 VDC, or 110/220 VDC/VAC) increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs. In addition, the DIN-rail and wall-mounting design of the PT-508 switches simplify network planning, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 8 Fast Ethernet ports for power distribution applications.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions

  • VLAN Unaware: Supports priority-tagged frames to be received by specific IEDs

  • EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP industrial Ethernet protocols supported

  • Configurable by web browser, Telnet/Serial console, CLI, Windows utility, and ABC-01 automatic backup configurator

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet protocols

  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Multi-port mirroring for online debugging

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • Automatic recovery of connected device’s IP addresses

  • Line-swap fast recovery

Cybersecurity Features

  • User passwords with multiple levels of security protect against unauthorized configuration

  • SSH/HTTPS is used to encrypt passwords and data

  • Lock switch ports with 802.1X port-based network access control so that only authorized clients can access the port

  • RADIUS/TACACS+ allows you to manage passwords from a central location

  • 802.1Q VLAN allows you to logically partition traffic transmitted between selected switch ports

  • Secure switch ports so that only specific devices and/or MAC addresses can access the ports

  • Disable one or more ports to block network traffic

  • SNMPv3 provides encrypted authentication and access security

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    6

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    PT-508-MM-SC Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    PT-508-MM-ST Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    PT-508-SS-SC Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode LC connector)

    PT-508-MM-LC Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode LC connector)

    PT-508-SS-LC Series: 2

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1X for authentication
    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
    IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control

  • Filter

    802.1Q, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2c, Port-based VLAN, VLAN unaware

  • Industrial Protocols

    EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP

  • Management

    Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, HTTP, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP

  • MIB

    Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

  • Redundancy Protocols

    Link Aggregation, MSTP, RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2

  • Security

    HTTPS/SSL, TACACS+, Port Lock, RADIUS, Rate Limit, SSH

  • Time Management

    NTP Server/Client, SNTP, 100BaseFX Single-Mode

  • IGMP Groups

    256

  • MAC Table Size

    8 K

  • Max. No. of VLANs

    64

  • Packet Buffer Size

    1 Mbits

  • VLAN ID Range

    VID 1 to 4094

  • Priority Queues

    4

  • Console Port

    RS-232 (RJ45)

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    Resistive load: 1 A @ 24 VDC

  • Connection

    1 removable 5-contact terminal block(s)

  • Input Voltage

    PT-508-24/48 Series: Redundant power inputs
    PT-508-24 Series: 24 VDC (18 to 36 VDC)
    PT-508-48 Series: 48 VDC (36 to 72 VDC)
    PT-508--HV Series: 110/220 VAC/VDC (88 to 300 VAC, 85 to 264 VDC)

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Input Current

    PT-508-24 Series: 0.27 A @ 24 VDC
    PT-508-48 Series: 0.12 A @ 48 VDC
    PT-508-HV Series: 0.18/0.11 A @ 110/220 VAC, 0.084/0.043 A @ 110/220 VDC

  • Housing

    Aluminum

  • IP Rating

    IP40

  • Dimensions (without ears)

    60 x 160 x 110 mm (2.36 x 6.30 x 4.33 in)

  • Weight

    995 g (2.21 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, DIN-rail mounting (with optional kit)

  • Operating Temperature

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
    Note: Cold start requires minimum of 100 VAC @ -40°C

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMI

    EN 55032 Class A, CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
    IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs

  • Power Substation

    IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613

  • Safety

    UL 508

  • Time

    394,238 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia SR332

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

FILTER

Name Type Version Operating System Release Date
MXview Trial Version
331.7 MB
Software Package v3.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
2019-03-21 Mar 21, 2019 Release notes
EDS file for PT-508 Series
5.5 KB
Software Package v1.2
2018-01-18 Jan 18, 2018 Release notes
EtherNet/IP AOI (8P) for PT-508 Series
82.9 KB
Software Package v1.2.0
2018-01-18 Jan 18, 2018 Release notes
Firmware for PT-508 Series
1.9 MB
Firmware v3.8
2017-05-24 May 24, 2017 Release notes
SNMP MIB file for PT-508 Series
139.0 KB
Software Package v3.8
2017-05-24 May 24, 2017 Release notes
Moxa Ethernet Switch and Video Server Configurator
1.6 MB
Utility v5.3
  • Windows
  • Windows XP
2012-04-09 Apr 09, 2012 Release notes

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for PT-508 Series
715.9 KB
Datasheet v1.2 2019-07-02 Jul 02, 2019
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa's Industrial Ethernet Switches
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2019-02-12 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for PT-508-2LC TOP
186.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for PT-508-2MTRJ TOP
185.7 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for PT-508-M-SC TOP
186.5 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for PT-508-M-ST TOP
185.7 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 4.x) User's Manual
2.3 MB
Manual v5.2 2017-10-19 Oct 19, 2017
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User's Manual
5.0 MB
Manual v9.5 2017-10-16 Oct 16, 2017
QIG for PT-508 Series
3.0 MB
QIG v6.0 2017-03-21 Mar 21, 2017
Communication Redundancy User's Manual
1.2 MB
Manual v5.0 2014-08-13 Aug 13, 2014

Available Models (15)

Show Images
PT-508-SS-SC-24PT-508-SS-SC-48moxa-pt-508-mm-st-hv-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-ST-HVmoxa-pt-508-mm-sc-24-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-SC-24
10/100BaseT(X)6666
100BaseFX Single-Mode Ports with SC Connector22
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with SC Connector2
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with ST Connector2
100BaseFX Single-Mode Ports with LC Connector
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with LC Connector
Operating Temp.-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C
Input Voltage24 VDC48 VDC110/220 VDC/VAC24 VDC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
PT-508-SS-SC-HVmoxa-pt-508-mm-sc-48-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-SC-48moxa-pt-508-mm-st-24-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-ST-24moxa-pt-508-mm-st-48-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-ST-48
10/100BaseT(X)6666
100BaseFX Single-Mode Ports with SC Connector2
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with SC Connector2
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with ST Connector22
100BaseFX Single-Mode Ports with LC Connector
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with LC Connector
Operating Temp.-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C
Input Voltage110/220 VDC/VAC48 VDC24 VDC48 VDC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-pt-508-mm-sc-hv-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-SC-HVmoxa-pt-508-ss-lc-24-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-SS-LC-24moxa-pt-508-ss-lc-48-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-SS-LC-48moxa-pt-508-mm-lc-24-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-LC-24
10/100BaseT(X)6666
100BaseFX Single-Mode Ports with SC Connector
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with SC Connector2
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with ST Connector
100BaseFX Single-Mode Ports with LC Connector22
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with LC Connector2
Operating Temp.-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C
Input Voltage110/220 VDC/VAC24 VDC48 VDC24 VDC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-pt-508-mm-lc-48-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-LC-48moxa-pt-508-mm-lc-hv-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-MM-LC-HVmoxa-pt-508-ss-lc-hv-image.jpg | MoxaPT-508-SS-LC-HV
10/100BaseT(X)666
100BaseFX Single-Mode Ports with SC Connector
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with SC Connector
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with ST Connector
100BaseFX Single-Mode Ports with LC Connector2
100BaseFX Multi-Mode Ports with LC Connector22
Operating Temp.-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C-45 to 85°C
Input Voltage48 VDC110/220 VDC/VAC110/220 VDC/VAC
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

PT-508 Series

PT-508-SS-SC-24

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-SS-SC-48

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-ST-HV

moxa-pt-508-mm-st-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-SC-24

moxa-pt-508-mm-sc-24-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-SS-SC-HV

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-SC-48

moxa-pt-508-mm-sc-48-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-ST-24

moxa-pt-508-mm-st-24-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-ST-48

moxa-pt-508-mm-st-48-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-SC-HV

moxa-pt-508-mm-sc-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-SS-LC-24

moxa-pt-508-ss-lc-24-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-SS-LC-48

moxa-pt-508-ss-lc-48-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-LC-24

moxa-pt-508-mm-lc-24-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-LC-48

moxa-pt-508-mm-lc-48-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-MM-LC-HV

moxa-pt-508-mm-lc-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

PT-508 Series

PT-508-SS-LC-HV

moxa-pt-508-ss-lc-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors